Near Spotsylvania Courthouse in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Longstreet Felled

The Battle of the Wilderness

— Fredericksburg and Spotsylvania National Military Park —

This marker describes the wounding of Lt. Gen. James Longstreet on May 6, 1864, during the Battle of the Wilderness. He was shot by his own troops only a few miles from where Lt. Gen. "Stonewall" Jackson was mortally wounded, also by friendly fire.
Inscription. It was the most successful day of James Longstreet’s career. He had arrived on the Wilderness battlefield early in the day to find the Confederate army in full retreat and in danger of being destroyed. His troops had prevented disaster. Now, at midday, he had just launched a flank attack that knocked the Union army back in confusion.

As Longstreet galloped down the road at the head of his victorious troops – near this spot – he inadvertently rode between two Confederate lines maneuvering in the dense roadside foliage. One of them fired a volley. A bullet struck Longstreet in the throat; another killed his subordinate Micah Jenkins, riding at his side.

Like “Stonewall” Jackson a year before, Longstreet had been felled by his own men. Unlike Jackson, Longstreet would survive. But his wounding here, on May 6, stalled the Confederate advance. By the time Lee was able to revive it, the opportunity for victory had passed.

…I shall not soon forget the sadness in [General Lee’s] face, and the almost despairing movement of his hands, when he was told that Longstreet had fallen.
Captain Francis W. Dawson, Longstreet’s staff

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. In the background of the marker, This image portrays the moment of Longstreet’s wounding. Longstreet is at center; he would lose the use of his right arm for life.

The "Longstreet Felled" marker is one of a set of three at this location.