Niagara-on-the-Lake in Niagara Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Ubique

Everywhere

Artillery was vitally important to the defense of Upper Canada. Due to a shortage of heavy cannons available in the province, there were only five garrison guns mounted inside Fort George in May of 1813.

Moving large cannons weighing several tons was a challenge. The easiest way to move guns was by water. Movement by land was slow and labour intensive and could expose the men moving them to enemy fire. Bad weather and poor roads could also make the movement of large guns very difficult. After the destruction of Fort George by the Americans, the British were forced to leave behind their garrison artillery. Seven months later, the Americans also left behind a number of serviceable artillery pieces when the British forced them to abandon Fort George.

Shortly after the period of the War of 1812, the motto of the Royal Artillery became 'Ubique' (Latin for 'everywhere'). The reality of war often made this a challenging motto to live up to.

Erected by Parks Canada.

Close up view of the text on the historical marker.
View of the historical marker, on the interior grounds of the fort, with a display of cannon in the background.
A distant view of the historical marker in the interior of the fort.