Huntsville in Madison County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

C.B. "Bill" Miller Bridge

Marker on north end of bridge
Inscription. C.B. "Bill" Miller, of Miller and Miller, Inc., had a positive impact in all areas of the transportation industry across the State of Alabama. He has erected bridges, railroads, parks, pedestrian walks, airports, drainage, wastewater facilities, buildings and numerous structures for commercial, industrial, and government agencies for which he has received national recognition for design and construction. He has a U.S. Patent for a culvert forming process and introduced concrete pumping for bridge construction, along with many other cost saving techniques that have resulted in significant tax payer savings. The City of Huntsville, Alabama dedicates and names this bridge in honor of C.B. "Bill" Miller.

Erected 2008 by City of Huntsville, Alabama.

More about this marker. There are identical markers located at each end of the bridge.