Near Oriskany in Oneida County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Alliances Drawn

Inscription. When British General Barry St. Leger received word that the militia was coming, he sent out a formidable attack force comprised predominantly of Mohawk and Seneca warriors working with Sir John Johnson's Kings Royal Regiment, Col. John Butler, and other loyalist rangers to ambush the militia forces and stop them from reaching the fort with supplies and men. The British expected and promised their native allies an easy fight at Oriskany, boasting that the militia would run like "scared rabbits."

The Tryon County militiamen and the Oneida comprised a force of about 800 men, at least one woman, 15 heavy supply wagons pulled by oxen. Their noisy relief train stretched along the winding military road for over a mile. Although untested in combat, the colonial forces were determined to relieve the fort's garrison of Continental soldiers and, perhaps more importantly, to prevent the British regaining control of the valley for the Crown. Behind them to the east, lay homesteads protected now only by their women and children, the elderly, and the infirm. The militia could not afford to lose this fight.

General Nicholas Herkimer became a hero to the Patriots' cause by maintaining his calm and directing his troops' defense despite being badly wounded during the opening moments of the battle. Herkimer died 10 days following
the battle.

Lieutenant Samuel Campbell, 1st Regiment, Tryon County Militia, eventually led the devastated colonial forces from the field after General Herkimer was wounded and Campbell's regimental commander killed.

Joseph Brant (Thayendanegea) was a Mohawk captain who sided with the British during the Revolutionary War

Sir John Johnson raised a regiment of loyalist soldiers in Canada called The Kings Royal Regiment of New York, also called the Royal Greens.

Cornplanter (Gayentwahga) became a chief of the Seneca Nation of Indians at the age of 18.

Colonel John Butler was instrumental in inducing the Senecas to fight on behalf of the British.