Maumee in Lucas County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Battle of Fallen Timbers

View of the front side of the marker in the parking area of the Fallen Timbers Battlefield Visitor Center.
Inscription.

The Battle of Fallen Timbers, fought on August 20, 1794, is one of the most significant events relating to post-Revolutionary War America. Major General "Mad" Anthony Wayne led the Federal Army, known as The Legion of the United States against a confederacy of Native Americans led by Miami Chief Little Turtle and Shawnee war chief Blue Jacket. Defeat in battle and lack of help from their nearby British allies disheartened the tribes and lead to the 1795 Treaty of Greenville. The Treaty secured United States control of the Northwest Territory and ultimately resulted in the formation of five new states-Ohio, Indiana, Michigan, Illinois, and Wisconsin. (continued on other side)

(continued from other side) The Battle of Fallen Timbers began with an ambush of mounted Kentucky militia by a large confederated force of Native Americans. The Native defenders pursued the fleeing militia into an area of tornado-damaged forest where the Legion met them with a skirmish line. For an hour, the opponents waged a fierce battle in the fallen timbers. During this stage of the battle, the majority of the Legion formed a battle line and in a bayonet charge used their superior numbers to drive the confederacy from the battlefield. The battle, which covered an area of two to four square miles, lasted for approximately two hours and involved
about 3,000 individuals. In 1995 archaeologists determined the actual site of the battle at this location.

Erected 2003 by Ohio Bicentennial Commission, The Longaberger Company, Metroparks of The Toledo Area, and The Ohio Historical Society . (Marker Number 46-48.)

circa 2021
2. Fallen Timbers Battlefield Marker Reverse

More about this marker. This marker was moved from the Edward and Prudence Lamb Heritage Center, over at Side Cut Metro Park, to the Fallen Timbers Battlefield Park, when the new park opened in October of 2015.

4. Battle of Fallen Timbers Marker Reverse
View of the marker (seen in the extreme right of the picture) situated in the parking area of the park's visitor center (seen in the left/center of the picture).
A view of the marker displayed in the Lamb Center in 2011.
7. Battle of Fallen Timbers
View of painting of the Battle of Fallen Timbers that is on display at the Fort Meigs museum, just across the Maumee River from the site of both the historic marker and the battlefield.
View of the Metro Park/Federal Park sign, for the Fallen Timbers Battlefield Visitor Center, situated along the east side of Jerome Road.
View of the outdoor patio and steps that lead to the Lamb Center where the historic marker was once located.
Distant view of Lamb Center where historic marker was once located.