Near Glorieta in Santa Fe County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Glorieta Pass Battlefield

National Historic Landmark, 1961

Inscription. The Civil War battle fought in this pass is often referred to as the "Gettysburg of the West." Union forces dashed Confederate strategy to seize the southwest's major supply base at Fort Union; Colorado and California were to be next. The Texas vanguard captured Santa Fe, March 10, 1862, but after two days of battle here U.S. troops and Colorado Volunteers burned a poorly guarded Confederate supply camp and slaughtered hundreds of their horses and mules on March 28. Rebel Troops retreated from New Mexico within two weeks.

Erected by New Mexico Historic Preservation Division. (Marker Number 116.)

More about this marker. The Official Scenic Historic Marker Guide published by the New Mexico Historic Preservation Division lists this marker as being in San Miguel County, however it is actually located within the boundaries of Santa Fe County.