Canadian in Hemphill County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Mary B. Isaacs

Inscription. Born in Massachusetts. Came to Texas, 1888, as Hemphill County's first public school teacher. Often saw Indians darken the schoolroom windows trying to watch her classes recite.

Married Will C. Isaacs in 1892.

Founder and guiding spirit of The Canadian Women's Christian Temperance Union, an organization she served for 44 years. Under her leadership, W. C. T. U. building doubled as community center and now houses the city library.

Achievements of this pioneer teacher and civic leader were commemorated in naming of the Mary B. Isaacs Elementary School.

Erected 1967 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 3235.)

Marker is in the bushes on the left.