Virginia Square in Arlington in Arlington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Welburn Square

Inscription. This park is named for Dr. Williamson Crothers Welburn, 1874-1964, an Arlington physician whose practice began in 1905. Welburn built his office on this site with a pharmacy/post office downstairs and living space above. The front sidewalk was the first in Arlington. The trolley and historic Ball’s Crossroads at Glebe Road and Wilson Boulevard were vital to his practice when Arlington was a semi-rural community. Welburn was the County Medical Examiner for 30 years and helped establish Arlington Hospital.

Erected 2004 by Arlington County, Virginia.

An additional view of the marker towards the east from inside the park.