Highland Park in Chattanooga in Hamilton County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Andrews Raiders

Ohio's Tribute

Andrews Raiders Monument - A large Blue Westerly granite monument located in Section H is topped by a bronze replica of a tall-stacked wood burning Civil War locomotive, erected in 1890 by the State of Ohio.
Inscription. Front of the Monument

Ohio's Tribute
To The Andrews Raiders
1862

Right side of the Monument

Escaped

21st Ohio Vol. Inf.
J. Alfred Wilson, Co. C
Mark Wood, " "
Wm. J. Knight, " E
Wilson W. Brown, " F
John R. Porter, " G
33rd Ohio Vol. Inf.
Martin J. Hawkins, Co. A
John Wollam, " C
Daniel Allen Dorsey, " H

Back side of the Monument

Executed

James J. Andrews, Flemingsburg, KY.
Marion A. Ross, Co. A, 2nd Ohio Vol. Inf.
George D. Wilson " B, " " " "
Perry G. Shadrach " K, " " " "
John M. Scott, " F, 21st " " "
Samuel Slavens, " E, 33rd " " "
Samuel Robertson, " G, " " " "
William H. Campbell, Salineville, Ohio.

Left side of the Monument

Exchanged

2nd Ohio Vol. Inf.
William Pittenger, Co. G
21st Ohio Vol. Inf.
William Bensinger, Co. G
Robert Buffum, Co. H
Elihu H. Mason Co. K
33rd Ohio Vol. Inf.
William H. Reddick, Co. B
Jacob Parrott, " K

Erected 1890 by State of Ohio.

War, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the Battlefield Trails - Civil War, the Medal of Honor Recipients, and the National Cemeteries series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1862.

Regarding Andrews Raiders. The very first Medals of Honor
2. Right Side of Monument
were given to these men by Secretary of War Edwin M. Stanton. Later, all but two of the other soldiers also received them (posthumously for those who had been executed). The two who have not received the Medal of Honor were executed but the story of their heroics was apparently lost in a paper shuffle at the War Department, and it took some lobbying for them to be appropriately honored. As civilians, Andrews and Campbell were not eligible.(Wikipedia)

3. Back of Monument
4. Left Side of Monument
Andrews Plot: Section H, Grave 12982
7. Sergeant Samuel Slavens Plot :Grave No. 11176, Medal of Honor
Company E, 33rd Ohio Volunteer Infantry, one of the first to recieve the Medal Of Honor. That is a gold (perhaps painted) inlay to signify the honor
The locomotive "General" was captured by the Andrews Raiders at Big Shanty, GA and later recaptured by the locomotive "Texas" near Ringgold, GA. "The Great Locomotive Chase" inspired movies including Buster Keaton's "The General", and Walt Disney's "The Great Locomotive Chase."
9. Andrews Raiders
Frontal view of the tombstones of the eight executed Andrew Raiders. From left to right, the tombstones belonged to the following: James J. Andrews, Samuel Slavens, Samuel Robertson, George D. Wilson, Marion A. Ross, William Campbell, P.G. Shadrack, and John M. Scott.
10. Andrews Raiders
View of tombstone of Samuel Robertson.
11. Andrews Raiders
View of tombstone of George D. Wilson.
12. Andrews Raiders
View of tombstone of Marion A. Ross.
13. Andrews Raiders
View of tombstone of William Campbell.
14. Andrews Raiders
View of tombstone of P. G. Shadrack.
15. Andrews Raiders
View of tombstone of John M. Scott.
Headstone of Medal of Honor Recipient Daniel A Dorsey. 2nd Lt. Dorsey is interred at the Leavenworth National Cemetery, Leavenworth, Kansas.
17. Andrews Raiders Marker Chattanooga National Cemetery
Marker in the distance
We are descendents of Samuel Slavens and took this picture on the trip down to the private opening of the Southern Museum...in Kennesaw. The opening was only for the descendents of the participants in the "Chase". It's not very clear, but I may find better pictures or even take some additional ones this year as we are planning a trip to see the bench we had erected in honor of Pvt. Samuel Slavens.

Credits. This page was last revised on February 7, 2023. It was originally submitted on September 19, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina. This page has been viewed 6,313 times since then and 97 times this year. Last updated on June 25, 2012, by Ron Shadrach of Parma, Ohio. Photos:   1. submitted on September 19, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.   2, 3, 4. submitted on June 12, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.   5, 6, 7. submitted on September 19, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.   8. submitted on October 26, 2011, by Steve Lyons of Atlanta, Georgia.   9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15. submitted on June 25, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.   16. submitted on June 25, 2009, by Thomas Onions of Olathe, Kansas.   17. submitted on September 24, 2015, by Brandon Fletcher of Chattanooga, Tennessee.   18. submitted on December 26, 2021, by Tom Bosse of Jefferson City, Tennessee.   19. submitted on September 19, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.   20. submitted on January 11, 2009, by Gayle McGuffey of Williamstown, Wv, 26187.