Northpoint in Milwaukee in Milwaukee County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Milwaukee River Flushing Pump

— National Historic Mechanical Engineering Landmark —

Inscription. This pump, designed by Edwin Reynolds (1831-1909) and built by the Edward P. Allis Company, is the major component of one of the earliest water-pollution control systems. It was capable of pumping more than a half billion gallons of water a day, the highest-capacity pump in the world when installed. It still is used during the summer to pump water from Lake Michigan into the Milwaukee River upstream of the downtown area. This maintains a current in the lower portion of the river and greatly reduces the concentration of pollutants.

Erected 1992 by The American Society of Mechanical Engineers.

2. Old Pump House constructed of Cream City Brick
Building is now Alterra Coffee
The triangular-shaped covers of the gate valve are removed and wooden poles are inserted into the fou-hole ring. Two to four people take a pole and walk the 360 degrees around the gate valve. It may take as many as 150 to 200 revolutions to either open or close the gate valve.