Fort Meade in Polk County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Willoughby Tillis Battle Monument

1. Willoughby Tillis Battle Monument
West face

(West face)
A group of United States Army soldiers led by Lt. Carlton engaged the Seminole Indians in what is known as the Willoughby Tillis Battle in this vicinity on June 14-16, 1856. These five men who lost their lives in this engagement are buried here.

(North face)
In memory of
Lt. Alderman Carlton
Lott Whidden
William Parker
killed
June 14, 1856
and
Robert F. Prine
George Howell
killed
June 16, 1856
and others who were wounded

(East face)
This monument
erected by descendants
of
Alderman Carlton

Erected 1964 by descendants of Alderman Carlton.

More about this monument. The monument is a large, four-sided, polished granite obelisk set upon an unpolished base. The south face of the monument is without text or markings. The obelisk is the central feature of Monument Park.

Regarding Willoughby Tillis Battle Monument. Cattle farmer Willoughby Tillis and his wife Celia Durrance Tillis, along with several children, established their homestead within a few miles from the garrison of Fort Meade in 1855. Unfortunately, the Third Seminole War began during that same year. During the Tillis Farm Battle (a.k.a. Battle of Peace River), the family safely
2. Willoughby Tillis Battle Monument
North face
took shelter inside their home, from where Mr. Tillis and a Mr. Underhill fired their guns upon the Seminole contingent. The gunfire was heard at Fort Meade, which prompted Lt. Carlton and his men to enter the skirmish. (Some sources state a young boy or boys who were nearby and heard the gunfire ran to the Fort to alert the men.)

Among the wounded under the command of Lt. Alderman Carlton was his son, Daniel W. Carlton. The monument identifies Carlton's men as U.S. Army soldiers, but this appears to be incorrect. Multiple sources* were found which identify Lt. Carlton as commander with the Florida Mounted Volunteers militia.
*See links below, also the Florida Department of Military Affairs (http://dma.myflorida.com/?page_id=424).

1. Carlton: A Goodly Heritage. Cracker Barrell website entry:
Spessard Stone details the history of Alderman Carlton and his family in this excerpt originally published in the Sunland Tribune of Tampa, FL. Issue 24 (November 1998) (Submitted on July 7, 2012, by Glenn Sheffield of Tampa, Florida.)

2. Monument salutes volunteers in Indian War. Typescript of Hampton Dunn's syndicated news column "Photouring Florida", describes the monument's 1964 dedication in then-Wildwood Park (Submitted on July 7, 2012, by Glenn Sheffield of Tampa, Florida.)
3. Willoughby Tillis Battle Monument
East face