7th Ohio Infantry

Candy's Brig., Geary's Div.,

7th Ohio Infantry.
Candy's Brig.,Geary's Div., 12th Corps.

Col. Wm. R. Creighton. Lieut. Col. Orrin J. Crane.
Capt. Ernst J. Krieger.

Nov. 24th the regiment took part in the storming of Lookout Mountain. During the engagement Col. Creighton commanded the brigade, Col. Candy being disabled. Nov. 25th the regiment, with its brigade, participated in the assault on Missionary Ridge, reaching the summit about this point. Nov. 27th the regiment assaulted Taylor's Ridge at Ringgold. Lieut. Col. Crane, Col. Creighton, commanding the brigade, Adjutant Baxter, Lieuts. Cryne and I.C. Jones were killed and eight officers wounded, leaving only one uninjured.

Strength in action: 14 Officers, 206 Men.
Casualties: Killed, 5 Officers, 13 men; Wounded, 8 Officers, 48 Men; Total, 74.

Erected 1908 by the State of Ohio. (Marker Number MT-263A.)

More about this marker. According to the description information provided by the National Park Service, the marker is a, “Bronze inscription tablet with decorative
A more distant view of the historic marker, situated behind the protective roadside cables that run along portions of the western crest of Missionary Ridge.
border mounted on low marble pedestal. Describes the unit's activities on November 25, 1863.”

View of the historic marker looking south along South Crest Road.