Tree Park in Chattanooga in Hamilton County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Cleburne's Division

Govan's Brigade, - Col. Daniel C. Govan.
Smith's Brigade, - Brig. Gen. James A. Smith.
Polk's Brigade, - Brig. Gen. Lucius E. Polk.
Lowrey's Brigade, - Brig. Gen. Mark P. Lowrey.

The artillery battalion, commanded by Maj. T. R. Hotchkiss, was composed of Calvert's Arkansas Battery, Lieut. Thomas J. Key, Douglas' Texas Battery, Capt. James P. Douglas, Semple's Alabama Battery, Lieut. Richard W. Goldwaite, and Swett's Mississippi Battery, Lieut. P. Shannon.

At dawn of the 24th this division began to throw up earthworks along the crest of the ridge from General Bragg's Headquarters to the Shallow Ford Road. At 2 P.M. it was ordered to Tunnel Hill to confront General Sherman's forces, and reached that point at 2:30. Smith's Brigade held the central knoll north of the tunnel, three regiments being posted along the crest facing west, and...

[Text from the second tablet]:

the rest of the Brigade facing north. Govan's Brigade was posted on the spur putting out to the east. The 9th Kentucky of Lewis' Brigade of Breckinridge's Division filled an interval between Smith's right
and Govan's left, the remainder of the Brigade supporting various parts of the line. Lowrey's Brigade was posted on the high spur in front of and to the right of Govan. General Polk's Brigade was posted on a hill beyond the Chickamauga overlooking the bridge over the creek, with Wright's Brigade of Cheatham's Division in support. On the line were the batteries of Calvert (Key) directly over the tunnel, Douglas' Battery (Bingham) on Govan's line, and Swett's (Shannon) with Smith's Brigade. The Union attacks were concentrated on Tunnel Hill and were vigorous from 10 o'clock in the morning of Nov. 25th until 4 P.M. Cumming's and Brown's Brigades of Stevenson's Division and Maney's of Walker's took part in repelling the final assault. The position was maintained until the close of the battle.

Erected 1890 by the Chickamauga-Chattanooga National Battlefield Commission. (Marker Number MT-350-51.)

View of the continued text on the second tablet.

More about this marker. Because of its location in the Sherman Reservation it cannot be reached by car and can only be reached by foot. I would suggest parking your car in the provided parking area on Lightfoot Mill Road and then walking north on North
View of both tablets together, on the western slope of Tunnel Hill.
Crest Road. You will reach a spot on this road where there is a locked gate barring further vehicle traffic on the road, but not foot traffic. Continue to walk north on the North Crest Road extension and after a short walk (maybe about a tenth of a mile) you will notice this historic marker on your right.

View of the historic marker, situated on the western slope of Tunnel Hill, looking south along North Crest Road.
View of the historic marker, situated on the western slope of Tunnel Hill, looking north along North Crest Road.