Macon in Bibb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Fort Hawkins

Inscription. Fort Hawkins was established at this site in 1806 on the eastern bank of the Ocmulgee River at the border of the Muskogee Creek Nation. The location was chosen by the fort’s namesake, Benjamin Hawkins, who served as the U.S. Agent for Indian Affairs South of the Ohio River from 1796-1816. Located along the old Federal Road linking the Georgia interior to ports at Mobile and New Orleans, the fort served as a military supply point and a frontier trading post. The fort was decommissioned in 1828 as the frontier moved further west. The replica southeast blockhouse was erected by the Nathaniel Macon Chapter NSDAR in 1937-1938. The community that developed around the fort would eventually become the city of Macon.

Erected 2007 by Georgia Historical Society and Fort Hawkins Commission. (Marker Number 11-5.)

More about this marker. The area around the Fort Hawkins marker and the recreated blockhouse is fenced off and not normally open.

The marker and replica of Fort Hawkins, in a fenced-off area
A marker, erected in 2012 for the War of 1812 Bicentennial Celebration, stands next to the Fort Hawkins marker.
The replica blockhouse is in the background.
6. Fort Hawkins
The replica blockhouse, built in 1937-38
7. Fort Hawkins Blockhouse
The south facade
8. Fort Hawkins Blockhouse
The north facade
9. Fort Hawkins Cannon
Located at the blockhouse
10. Fort Hawkins Double-Hearth Fireplace
Uncovered during an archaeological excavation in 2005-2007.
11. Fort Hawkins Double-Hearth Fireplace
12. "Fort Hawkins", Block House No. 2, Macon, Ga.,
This is an earlier reconstruction of the block house, as the last original one was dismantled in 1883.