Clayton in Contra Costa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Clayton

Inscription. Miwok Indians inhabited this valley at the base of Mt. Diablo when Spanish explorers came in the 1770’s. Scouts, trappers, prospectors and settlers followed.

In 1857 Clayton was founded by Joel Clayton, a miner, farmer, and wagonmaster from England. Coal, copper and quicksilver mines developed nearby, creating a bustling downtown with stage service and a post office established in 1861. When mining declined, farming and ranching prospered, with orchards, vineyards, horses and cattle.

Eventually residential development blended with this historical setting. To preserve its unique identity and rural charm, Clayton incorporated in 1964.

Erected 1992 by Clayton Business & Professional Association (CBPA).

1. Clayton Becomes the Thirteenth City in Contra Costa County - 1964
An election was held in Endeavor Hall on March 3, 1964, when 91% of Clayton’s 364 registered voters balloted, 251 to 61, to make Clayton the thirteenth city in Contra Costa County. The Oakland Tribune called this a record turnout for a municipal election in California.
At 8:00 p.m. Sigrid Frank, a 69 year-old Clayton “old-timer” who was the poll inspector, stepped onto the front porch, rang a brass bell, and in traditional style proclaimed: “Hear ye! Hear ye! Hear ye! The polls are closed.”
Source: Clayton Museum
    — Submitted October 1, 2012.