Calvary Cemetery in St. Louis, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Nimíipuu (Nez Perce)

Inscription.
[Traveling?] approximately 2,000 miles from present-day Idaho, four Nimíipuu (Nez Perce) came to St. Louis in the fall of 1831 to the home of William Clark. Feeling pressure from an encroaching white presence in their homeland, these men sought information on the white man's culture and a greater understanding of the "Book of Heaven." Knowledge was power - power to assure their families thrived and that their way of life continued. Black Eagle and Speaking Eagle fell ill and died while in St. Louis and now lie here. During their illness they were baptized by the Catholic Church. Rabbit-Skin-Leggings and No-Horns-On-His-Head died on their homeward journey. Where they lay is not known.

Mimiyooxat
Black Eagle - Tipyeléhne Cimuuxcimux
Speaking Eagle - Tipyeléhne 'Iléesenin
(also called Man-of-the-Morning - Ka'áwpoo)
Rabbit-Skin-Leggings - Hey'úuxctohnin'
No-Horns-On-His-Head - Téewis Sisimnim'
October 1831

We Nimíipuu honor these men who gave their lives for all of us. We respect the 15,000 people who share this site with them.
Núun eneestimip_is

We Nimíipuu leave our ancestors in the bosom of this sacred earth. Their brave quest is honored and esteemed by our people and challenges us in
our visionary quest.
Yóx kaló
March 29, 2003

Erected 2003 by Nez Perce.

1. Episode in Bringing Indians to the Book. (Submitted on December 22, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Nez Perce Tribal Website. (Submitted on December 22, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. Nimíipuu (Nez Perce) Marker Dedication
5. Nimíipuu (Nez Perce) Monument