Near Austin in Lander County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Toquima Cave

Inscription. East of the summit, north of the highway, and under a basalt flow lies Toquima Cave. Red, white, and yellow aboriginal drawings (pictographs) decorate its walls.

Usually located near springs, as here, and on migratory big game trails, painted or pecked petroglyphs are associated with the food gathering localities of Nevada's prehistoric inhabitants.

There are no known specific meanings attached to the particular design elements. Presumably, these people created the designs as ritual devices to insure success in the hunt.

Most petroglyphs, therefore, probably are not "messages", or conscious "art forms".

Erected by Nevada State Park System and Austin Chamber of Commerce. (Marker Number 136.)