Wayne in Passaic County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Wayne Township

Inscription.
Indian peoples inhabited this land from about 10,500 B.C. up to the early historic period. At the time of the European Settlement, they were referred to as the Munsee Delawares.

In 1694 Arent Schuyler, on a fact finding mission to the Indians in the Upper Delaware Valley, passed through and admired the beauty of the Pompton River Valley area.

In 1695 a syndicate of eight, including Schuyler, purchased the Indian rights to this valley from the natives and the land rights from the East Jersey Company.

First a part of Essex County, Wayne was made part of Saddle River Township, Bergen County, in 1710. Following the formation of Passaic County in 1837, Wayne was made part of Manchester Township. In 1847 the New Jersey Legislature divided Manchester, and Wayne Township was created. The Township was named after General Anthony Wayne, Revolutionary War hero from Pennsylvania.

The elected members of the first Township Committee in 1847 were Chairman William S. Hogencamp, Garret Berdan, William W. Colfax, John M. Demarest and George Ryerson.

Erected by Wayne Township Sesquicentennial Committee.

3. Marker at the Wayne Public Library