Crater Lake in Klamath County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Before the Collapse

Mount Mazama

— Crater Lake National Park —

Inscription. When Mt. Mazama collapsed about 6,800 years ago, it left behind evidences of its former self. Like X-ray photos the steep caldera walls reveal the interior of Mt. Mazama before its fall. From this point several pre-collapse volcanic features can be identified.

The massive gray monolith on the rim ahead is Llao Rock. It formed when a large outpouring of lava filled an explosion crater on the north slope of Mt. Mazama. When Mt. Mazama collapsed, part of the hardened lava flow broke off and fell into the caldera, leaving the downslope portion perched on the rim.

The jagged, colorful spires of Hillman Peak in the foreground are the remains of a secondary volcano which erupted on the side of Mt. Mazama. This satellite cone attained a height of 1,000 feet (300m). Erosion here has exposed a maze of clogged and solidified lava conduits that fed the Hillman volcano.

Erected by National Park Service.

3. Crater Lake