The Pond

Eisenhower National Historic Site

— National Park Service —

Inscription.
When Eisenhower would come (to the farm), and especially if he had a hard day or a hard week at the office, … we’d walk down by the flag pole all the way down to the creek, over to the pond.
          CPO Walter West, U.S. Navy, who was assigned to Camp David as a horticulturalist and did landscape work at the farm.

Shortly after Eisenhower bought this property, a pond was created near this spot to provide water for fire protection and reduce insurance costs. A weir diverted water to it from the nearby creek and an overflow pipe sent water back into the creek.

With its lily pads and fish, the pond added interest to the landscape. But its water level fell during a drought in the early 1960s, and it was gone by 1964. Only the weir and overflow pipe remain.

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. The background of the marker contains a photo of the Eisenhower farm in the spring of 1955. It includes a caption of “Stocked with bass, perch, bluegill, and crappie, the pond was also home to a variety of waterfowl, including wood, mallard, muscovy, and Rouen ducks, as well as swans and geese.”
An inset photo at the right side of the marker has a caption of “In this photo, the Eisenhowers’ grandson, David, and the President’s valet, Sgt. John Moaney, are shown fishing at the pond in August 1954.”

1. Eisenhower National Historic Park.
National Park Service website. (Submitted on April 13, 2013, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Biography of President Eisenhower from the White House website. (Submitted on April 13, 2013, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

4. Marker at the Eisenhower Farm