Yorktown in York County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Yorke Village

Inscription. In 1629, the Virginia Council encouraged the settlement of the south bank of the York River. The following year, Governor John Harvey was given a land patent of 752 acres at Wormley Creek, establishing Yorke Village. By the 1650s, settlement had developed so rapidly that the county court had regular meetings at Captain Robert Baldrey’s house at Yorke.

Although the exact size and population of Yorke Village is unknown, history clearly indicates that it served as the social, economic, political, and religious center for this area during a large part of the 1600s. The only significant, remaining feature of the village is the gravestone of Major William Gooch. Dating back to October 1655, it is one of the oldest legible tombstones in America.

The eventual abandonment of Yorke Village coincided with the upriver development of Yorktown as a superior deepwater port in the late 1690s. The original village site is now home to the U.S. Coast Guard Training Center.

Original art by Dennis Crawford. Photo courtesy of U.S. Coast Guard TRACEN Yorktown.

Erected 2010 by York County.

3. Signs of the Past on the Riverwalk
While walking along the waterfront, we invite you to discover some of Yorktown’s past by reading the signs placed along the way.

Although Yorktown is best known for the Siege of 1781 that resulted in the surrender of the British army to the Allied forces, there is much more to know about our past … and present. Read on to learn about interesting events, geography, and structures.

York County collaborated with the National Park Service,Jamestown-Yorktown Foundation (Yorktown Victory Center),Watermen’s Museum and York County Historical Museum todevelop these overviews. If a sign intrigues you, visit one of our museums to learn more.

We welcome your questions or comments. For more details about information on signs along the Riverwalk, visit www.yorkcounty.gov/ychm.