Quaker Hill in Wilmington in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Thomas Garrett

Stationmaster on the Underground Railroad

Inscription. Born August 21, 1789, in Upper Darby, Pennsylvania, Garrett came to Wilmington in 1822. A prominent merchant, his home and business were located nearby on Shipley Street. Garrett was committed to the anti-slavery efforts of his Quaker faith. He is credited with assisting more than 2,700 of “God’s Poor” to escape slavery through the secret network known as the Underground Railroad. Though he was convicted and fined by the U.S. District Court in 1848 for aiding runaway slaves, he refused to abandon the fight to abolish slavery. After his death on January 25, 1871, Black Wilmingtonians carried him to the Quaker Cemetery at 4th and West Streets in appreciation of his unwavering commitment to the emancipation of slaves.

Erected 1993 by Delaware State Archives. (Marker Number NC-88.)

This is the previous version of the marker. The text is identical to the current version, although the colors are slightly different. Additionally, the QR code has not yet been added.