Near Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Battery G, 4th U.S. Artillery

1. Battery G, 4th U.S. Artillery Tablet
U.S.A.

Lieut. Marcus P. Miller, U.S.A. Commanding
(September 17, 1862.)

Battery G, 4th U.S. Artillery, belonged to the Artillery Reserve, which was attached to the Fifth Army Corps. On the morning of the 17th, the battery was in the field just east of Porterstown. About 3 p.m., under orders of Brigadier General Geo. Sykes, it reported to Major General Burnside and was put in position on the high ground east of the Rohrbach Lane, from which it overlooked and commanded the approaches to the stone bridge over the Antietam. The Battery was not actively engaged.

Erected by Antietam Battlefield Board. (Marker Number 111.)

1. Antietam Battlefield. National Park Service website entry (Submitted on March 30, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Battery G, 4th U.S. Artillery. Antietam on the Web entry:
The battery was armed with six 12-pounder Napoleon guns. The effective range of those guns was around 1600 yards, meaning, when in place on the late afternoon of the battle, the battery could barely range the Confederate positions near the tablet location. (Submitted on March 30, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Signpost points to the Position of Battery G
Battery G was 1600 yards east of the tablet location on Rohrbach Lane, close to the Burnside Bridge.
Second From the Right
5. Battery Location
Looking east from the tablet, with the 16th Connecticut Infantry Monument in the line of sight. Following out from that point is the location of Burnside Bridge, covered by the ridge line with trees. Through the trees is a set of barren low ridges, appearing as green bands. The battery was located on an elevation there to overlook the Burnside Bridge. In effect, Battery G was acting as the last line of defense, should the Confederate counterattack break the Federal lines.