Deco District in Tulsa in Tulsa County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Pentane (C5H12) Molecular Model

Inscription.
Oil and gas - produced by Amoco Production Company in more than 1200 fields in North America - are among the most adaptable resources known to modern man. Hydrocarbon molecules from oil and gas are the building blocks for thousands of products which we use in our daily lives - from gasoline to medicines to wearing apparel.

The ornament behind the fountain is the molecular model for Pentane (C5H12), one of the petroleum hydrocarbon building blocks. The five spheres represent the hydrogen atoms in the Pentane molecule. The cylinders are fashioned from subsurface rocks which are typical of the rock formations from which Amoco produces oil and gas. These rock beds are identified in the small model at left.

[Rock bed model]
Green River Shale • Osage Limestone • Wilcox Sandstone • Simpson Limestone • Paluxy Conglomerate • Lansing-Kansas City Limestone • Pennsylvania Limestone • Chester Limestone • Atoka Sandstone • Green River Shale • Oswego Limestone • Arbuckle Limestone

Erected by Amoco Production Company.

More about this marker. The former Amoco Production Company Building was owned by IBM when the photos were taken in 2013; it was originally completed in 1965.

1. Pentane at Wikipedia. (Submitted on August 23, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Standard Oil Company (Indiana). (Submitted on August 23, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Model

3. Former Amoco Production Company Building
Pentane (C5H12) Molecular Model and Marker hidden in ground floor alcove to far left, near truck in photo