Havis' Georgia Battery

Two 12-per. Napoleons, Two James Rifles.

1st Lieut. James R. Duncan, Commanding.
1st Lieut. Hamblen R. Felder.
2d Lieut. C. H. Smith.
2d Lieut. James R. Rice.

The Battery occupied this position during the assault on the ridge in the space between the left of Finley's Brigade of Breckinridge's Division, commanded by General Bate, and the right of Adam's Brigade of Stewart's Division. An incessant and destructive fire was kept upon the advancing line in the valley and along the slopes of the ridge, until the enemy was within a few feet of the line on the crest, when General Bragg in person ordered the Battery to retire to the next range of ridges, where a new line was being formed.

As the Battery moved down and commenced the ascent of the next ridge, the Confederate line which had been forced from its position on the main ridge, failed to rally on the second, and the Battery was compelled to retire to the next range east, about 1,000 yards, from the first position, where a final stand was made till ordered to retire after dark.

Casualties: 2 Napoleon Guns; and a few men and horses.

Erected
1890 by the Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park Commission. (Marker Number MT-409.)

View of the historical marker situated with several other markers a the northern edge of the Bragg Military Reservation.

Another view of the historical marker situated, along with several other markers, along the northern edge/crest of the Bragg Military Reservation.
Another view of the historical marker situated, along the northern edge/crest of the Bragg Military Reservation, with the Interstate 24 cut through Missionary Ridge in the distant background.
View of the historical marker, looking south, towards the distant Illinois Monument.
View of the historical marker at the end of what was once the old Ridge Road.
View of the marker situated, along the northern edge/crest of the Bragg Military Reservation, looking northwest, at the city of Chattanooga situated at the base of Missionary Ridge.