Gettysburg in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Goodwill Cemetery

Established 1867

1. Goodwill Cemetery Plaque
Attached to old dead tree in corner of the Lincoln Cemetery
Inscription. By the Sons of Goodwill, a society of black men for the burial of the colored citizens of Gettysburg. - Interred in this burial ground are 30 "United States Colored Troops" (USCT), Veterans of the Civil War, who were denied burial in the Gettysburg's National Soldiers Cemetery, dedicated by Abraham Lincoln in 1863 "without benefit of citizenship they fought for freedom." - Noted member of the Sons of Goodwill Society: Nelson Mathews, Lloyd F. A. Watts, Thomas Grigsby, Basil Biggs, Owen Robinson, Randolph Johnson, William Burly, Wm. H. Roster

2. Goodwill Cemetery Plaque
The plaque attached to the tree