Near Manassas in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Signal Hill Monument

1. Signal Hill Monument
Inscription. 8:45 A.M. July 21st 1861 Battle of First Manassas (Bull Run). From this hilltop Capt. E.P. Alexander, CSA, sent America’s first battlefield telecommunication: Look out for your left, you are turned. This short message to Col. Evans warning him of Brig. Gen. McDowell’s flank march helped turn an impending defeat into a crucial victory, thereby securing for the signal corps a permanent place in the ranks of modern armies.

In memory of America’s Confederate signal veterans; the first to raise in battle “the bonnie white flag that bears the crimson square.”

Erected by Signal Corps Association (1860-1865).

2. Opposite side of Signal Hill Monument