Near Fairfax in Nicollet County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

A Minority in Their Homeland / U.S.-Dakota Conflict

A Minority in Their Homeland
For generations, the land stretching out around you was the homeland of the Dakota Indians. Through treaties in 1851, the Dakota sold all of their land in southern Minnesota. The treaties disregarded Dakota people's traditional decision-making processes and were written in a language they hardly knew. Making an "X" on a piece of paper was not the same as the Dakota way of taking council and obtaining the majority's consent.

After the signings, the Dakota were coerced onto reservations on the Minnesota River—but only until that land, too, was needed for white settlement. By 1860, white settlers in the Minnesota River Valley outnumbered the Dakota five to one. In a single decade, the Dakota people had become a minority in their homeland.

U.S.-Dakota Conflict
"We went down determined to take the fort," said Wambdi Tanka (Big Eagle). "If we could take it we would soon have the whole Minnesota valley."

One of the bloodiest U.S.-Indian wars was fought along the Minnesota River, from Upper Sioux Agency to New Ulm. Here at Fort Ridgely, soldiers and Dakota warriors battled for two days.

By the summer of 1862, Dakota families were on the verge of starvation. They had been waiting months for food promised them in government
treaties. Tensions exploded on August 16, 1862, when Dakota leaders confronted Lower Sioux Agency trader Andrew Myrick demanding the food they had been promised. Myrick reportedly said they should "eat grass if they are hungry." Furious Dakota warriors attacked the agencies, towns, and settlers in the region. Myrick was one of the first to be killed, and his mouth was stuffed with grass.

The violence lasted more than a month. About 500 settlers and 80 soldiers were killed. Many Dakota were also killed, and hundreds died in the aftermath. Hundreds more were rounded up and incarcerated at Fort Snelling where at least 130 died, most of them children. All treaties were voided, and the Dakota people were exiled from the state. After a trial, 38 Dakota men were hanged in Mankato on December 26, 1862—the largest mass execution in U.S. history.

Minnesota Historical Society
Fort Ridgely

Erected by the Minnesota Historical Society.

northeast side of marker

More about this marker. captions:
• Treaty of Traverse des Sioux, 1851, courtesy National Archives
• Francis B. Miller, Treaty of Traverse des Sioux, 1904
• David Geister, U.S.-Dakota Conflict, 1862, 2005
Major Battle Sites U.S.-Dakota Conflict, 1862
1    Lower Sioux Agency—Hungry Dakota attack the Agency warehouses, sparking the U.S.-Dakota Conflict, August 18
2    Redwood Ferry—Dakota
Fort Ridgely State Monument
warriors ambush U.S. soldiers, August 18
3    Fort Ridgely—Dakota warriors attack Fort Ridgely, August 20 and 22
4    New Ulm—Day-long battle ends with Dakota failing to take the town, August 23
5    Birch Coulee—Minnesota militia suffer their heaviest casualties in a surprise attack, September 2
6    Wood Lake Battlefield—After an intense battle with forces led by Colonel Henry Sibley, Taoyateduta and his men flee into Dakota Territory, September 23
7    Camp Release—Dakota release about 259 captives to Colonel Henry Sibley, September 26
Battles at Fort Ridgely
• August 20, 1862 Pejutazanzan's men launch attack, firing three shots to signal warriors hiding in the ravine to join in.
• August 20, 1862 Dakota attacks from the ravines are delayed, leaving Pejutazanzan's men exposed to cannon fire in the northeast.
• August 22, 1862 Dakota soldiers kill a mail carrier with three shots, inadvertently signaling warriors in the ravine to launch their attack.
• August 22, 1862 The Dakota hear three shots from the east when a mail carrier is killed and prematurely launch their attacks from the ravines.

1. Minnesota Historical Society. Minnesota River Valley Tour. Fort Ridgely. (Submitted on January 5, 2014.)

2. The U.S. - Dakota War of 1862
. Minnesota Historical Society. (Submitted on January 6, 2014.)

5. Nearby Interpretive Panel
Tour the Minnesota River Valley
Listen to stories and reflections about historic sites along the river valley. Learn about the people who lived there and the lasting impact of the U.S.-Dakota War of 1862.