Near Chatham in Chatham-Kent, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Burning of British Ships / American Encampment

Monday, October 4, 1813

— Tecumseh Parkway —

Inscription. East of the Forks, the Thames River becomes shallower and not navigable for larger ships. With the American forces close behind, the British vessels were threatened with capture. One cargo ship, probably the Miamis, had already been set on fire closer to the Forks. Near this site, two other ships, the Mary and the Ellen, were moored perpendicular to the shore and much of their contents dumped into river. They were then set on fire to block the river to any American gunboats.

The American forces encamped in this area on the night of October 4 and were entertained by fireworks as the ammunition left on the ships exploded as the vessels burned.

Erected by Tecumseh Parkway.

Close-up view, looking east, of the English text side of the historical marker.
Close-up view of a photograph of an early 19th century British gunboat being raised from the Thames River in 1900, that is displayed on the historical marker.
Close-up view of items recovered from early 19th century British gunboat salvaged from the Thames River in 1900, that is displayed on the historical marker.
Close-up view of a photograph of the salvaged early 19th century British gunboat that was displayed in Tecumseh Park in 1900, that is displayed on the historical marker.
Close-up view of the sketch of a vessel similar to the one recovered from the Thames River in 1900, that is displayed on the historical marker.
View, looking east along River Line, of the historical marker situated at a rural roadside park.
View looking west along River Line, of the French text side of the historical marker.
View, looking east along River Line, of the Tecumseh Parkway sign used to alert motorists of the presence of the historical marker, seen a short distance further down the road.