Miami in Miami-Dade County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Tower of Snow

Enrique Martínez Celaya

— American (born in Cuba, 1964) —

Inscription.
2012, Bronze 132 x 89 x 64 in. The Tower of Snow by distinguished Cuban-born artist Enrique Martínez Celaya honors the 50th anniversary of Operation Pedro Pan, which brought thousands of Cuban children, without their parents, to the United States in pursuit of freedom and stability.

“For years, feelings of displacement and foreignness had seemed specific to my experience, then I began to read about the ‘Operación Pedro Pan’ and I found my story in many of their accounts. This recognition brought along a new sense of belonging to a group larger than myself, a group whose longing did not fit in any one heart.” —Enrique Martínez Celaya

Erected 2012 by Miami-Dade College Permanent Art Collection.

Regarding The Tower of Snow. The statue depicts a boy on crutches carrying a house on his back. He is heading towards the Freedom Tower, just across the street. This is a smaller copy of the original sculpture at the State Hermitage Museum in St. Petersburg, Russia.

The Freedom Tower, during the height of the first Cuban exodus in the 1960s, was used by the federal government to process, document and provide health services for Cuban refugees. Today it is a museum of contemporary art associated with Miami Dade College. The 1925 Mediterranean Revival style building was the headquarters and printing facility for The Miami News until 1957.

2012 article by Anny Shaw.
“According to Martínez Celaya, who left his native Cuba as a child, the work is about his own experience of exile, but also about Operation Peter Pan, when more than 14,000 Cuban children were sent to the US between 1960 and 1962 by parents who feared the Cuban government would take away their right to decide how their children should be educated. ‘It’s about the anguish of those children,” Martínez Celaya says. ‘I wanted to memorialise that event.’ ” (Originally published in The Art Newspaper) (Submitted on February 23, 2014.)

3. The Tower of Snow
2012 Bronze by Enrique Martínez Celaya is 11 feet tall.