Constantine in St. Joseph County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

John Stewart Barry

Here resided from 1835 to 1849
John Stewart Barry

He was born January 29, 1802, in Amherst, New Hampshire; came to White Pigeon in 1831; to Constantine in 1834; kept a general store and engaged in St. Joseph River transportation business; served in the Territorial Legislature; was a member of the convention which prepared the constitution upon which Michigan was admitted into the Union; a distinguished member of the State Legislature; twice presidential elector.

During his administrations, general progress was made throughout the state. Educational, canal, highway, and railway projects were begun and promoted; the University of Michigan was liberally assisted; Michigan State Normal College was established; efficiency of common schools was improved; Michigan Central and Michigan Southern railroads were constructed; a new State Constitution was adopted.

As delegate to the 1864 Democratic National Convention, Governor Barry performed his last public service. He continued his business at Constantine until his death January 14, 1870.

Erected 1947 by Michigan Historical Commission.

Industry & CommerceRailroads & StreetcarsRoads & VehiclesSettlements & SettlersWaterways & Vessels. A significant historical month for this entry is January 1850.

Located in front of the Governor John S. Barry Home Museum

1. Governor John S. Barry House
The Governor John S. Barry House has been listed on the National Register of Historic Places since 1972.
    — Submitted April 15, 2014.

4. Governor John S. Barry House