Norseland in Nicollet County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

New Sweden Indian Attack

Inscription.
  Mrs. Maria Jonsson, wife of Erik Jonsson, and their son Pehr, were killed by Sioux Indians on August 23, 1862, near their home in New Sweden Township, about five miles northwest of this marker. Both natives of Sweden, Mrs. Jonsson was thirty-five and Pehr was twelve years old at the time of the massacre. Another son, August, born in New Sweden Township in 1861, died of exposure two days after his mother's death. All three bodies are buried in this cemetery, which was consecrated in 1859 by the Scandian Grove Lutheran Church.

The Jonsson homestead was one of the eastern-most sites involved in depredations committed by the Indians during the Sioux Uprising of 1862.

"Days of affliction come to meet me" Job 30:27

This marker was erected in 1962 by the Scandian Grove Lutheran Church
in grateful memory of those pioneer members of the congregation.

Erected 1962 by the Scandian Grove Lutheran Church.

Regarding New Sweden Indian Attack. In August 1862, the Minnesota Dakota, also known by the French term, “Sioux," waged war against the United States following two years of unfulfilled treaty obligations. After attacking the Redwood (Lower Sioux) Agency, a remote government outpost, the Dakota moved with speed and surprise in southwestern Minnesota and what was then eastern Dakota Territory, killing nearly everyone in their path. They killed approximately 800 settlers and soldiers, took many prisoners, and caused extensive
property damage throughout the Minnesota River Valley.
The three Jonsson family members buried in this cemetery are in unmarked graves.