Pembroke in Genesee County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

General Ely Samuel Parker 1828-1895

"Do-Ne-Ho-Ga-Wa" Grand Sachem Chief

— "Keeper of the Western Door of the Long House of the Iroquois" —

Inscription.
Son of William and Elizabeth Parker, born in a log cabin overlooking the water-falls, at Indian Falls, N.Y., then part of the Tonawanda Indian Reservation. Volunteered into the army, and became General Grant's Military Secretary. He was instrumental in drafting the final terms of the Confederate Surrender at Appomattox Court House in Virginia on April 9, 1865. On March 2, 1867, he was commissioned a Brigadier General in the regular army.

President Grant appointed him the first Commissioner of Indian Affairs on April 13, 1869. He died August 31, 1895, at Fairfield Conn. His remains lie at rest in Forest Lawn Cemetery, Buffalo, NY.

Erected by Town of Pembroke Historical Committe.

Westward