St. Catharines in Niagara Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Fourth Welland Canal

An Outstanding Canadian Engineering Achievement

Inscription. A tribute to Canadian engineering design and construction, the Fourth Welland Canal was built to permit passage of ships between Lakes Ontario and Erie, bypassing Niagara Falls. Constructed in the period 1913 - 1932 at a cost of $130 million, it incorporates systems of locks, weirs, moveable bridges, and a power house. The Canal which is 43.4 km (27 miles) in length, overcomes a difference in elevation between the two lakes of 99.5 m (326 feet) by means of seven lift locks and one control lock. It was officially opened to navigation on August 6, 1932.
The original project work was done under the supervision of Chief Engineers W.A. Bowden and Colonel A.E. Dubuc of the Federal Department of Railways and Canals, and Engineers-in-Charge of Construction J.L. Weller and A.J. Grant, MEIC.
* * * *
Canal lock gates are either strut- or cable-operated. The gates at the north (lower) end of this lock are strut-operated, those at the south end cable-operated. The pair of cast steel sheaves standing adjacent to this tablet is similar to ones used at the bottom (submerged) free end of a cable-operated gate. This assembly weighs approximately 2460 kg (5420 lbs.). A similar but differently-mounted pair of sheaves is located at the upper free end of each cable-operated gate. Two steel wire ropes pass over the sheaves to open and close the
gate. Electrically driven counter-rotating drums activate the ropes - one drum reels in one rope as the second pays out the other, causing movement of the gate.

[Caption for lower photo:] The twin Flight Locks No.4, 5, and 6 where the ships climb the Niagara Escarpment, overcoming a vertical distance of 42.5m (139.5 ft.). The vessel on the left is downbound, the one on the right is upbound in Lock No.4 West. The twin bascule bridges carry main railway lines. the tall surge tank on the right stands behind the power house.

[Caption for diagram on right:] Schematic diagram showing the operation of a cable-operated lock gate. Only one gate leaf is shown, in a partially-closed position.

Presented to the St.Catharines Museum by The Engineering Institute of Canada and its Member Societies.
November 29, 1996

Erected 1996 by The Engineering Institute of Canada and its Member Societies.

1. St. Catharines Museum & Welland Canal Centre. (Submitted on August 8, 2014, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)
2. Welland Canal - Wikipedia. (Submitted on August 8, 2014, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

Northward