Portsmouth in Rockingham County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Point of Graves

Inscription.
This cemetery was formally established in 1671 on land given to the town by Captain John Pickering. The land was used for burials prior to this time, but because Pickering retained the right to graze his cattle here, many of the earliest gravestones were probably knocked down and lost. Many people important in Portsmouth's early history are buried here.

Anne Jaffrey d. 1682
The wife of a Scottish merchant and shipowner, Anne died shortly after bearing her son, George Jr. The oldest stone remaining here, it was likely carved by the prolific William Mumford.

Elizabeth Elatson d. 1704-05 Elizabeth Rogers d. 1704
This double-stone, also carved by Mumford, hints at a tragedy that befell the family of Reverend Nathaniel Rogers, whose daughter and mother-in-law are buried here. Daughter Elizabeth and an African-American servant died when the Rogers house burned. His mother-in-law, Elizabeth Elatson, saved his young son by throwing him out a window to Rogers, but she herself died from his injuries two months later. The news of this fire in the Boston News-Letter was the first published account of a house fire in the American colonies.

James Lovett d. 1718
Lovett was a bookkeeper for provincial court president John Cutts. This diminutive stone was carved by Nathaniel Emmes. The wings of the

death's head curve up and over to form a heart.

Jane Meserve d. 1747
Jane was the wife of Colonel Nathaniel Meserve, a prominent shipbuilder who died in 1756 while commanding a New Hampshire regiment during the French and Indian War. One of the largest in Point of Graves, Jane's stone was carved by either Nathaniel or Caleb Lamson.

John Jackson d.1690-91
Jackson was a mariner of Portsmouth who owned land on Little Harbor as well as Jackson Island in the Piscataqua River. The square shape and design of this stone are unusual for the time. Its carver's identity is uncertain, perhaps John Noyes or James Foster.

Erected by New Hampshire Charitable Foundation.

2. Point of Graves Gate