Connellsville in Fayette County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Connellsville

Trail Map and Points of Interest

Inscription. Cedar Creek Gorge, 21.8 miles north. Off the main trail in Cedar Creek Park, you will find waterfalls and wildflowers, as well as a suspension bridge over the gorge. photo by Betsy Mandarino.Great

Tufa Formation, 20.5 miles north. A living, ever-growing rock formation made of decaying vegetation and limestone has been dissolved by carbonic acid and water. Photo by Betsy Mandarino.

Banning, 16.9 miles north. Today you see only the remnants of a major coal processing facility operated by the Pittsburgh Coal Company. It processed up to 500,000 tons of coal per year until it closed in 1956. Photo courtesy of University of Pittsburgh Archives Center.

Historic Dawson, 5.5 miles north. Named for farmer George Dawson, this town is home to many historic buildings. Here you'll find Memorial United Methodist Church, which is on the National Register of Historic Places. Photo by Betsy Mandarino.

Sheepskin Trail, 1.9 miles south. This spur leads 2.2 miles to the small historical community of Dunbar, where Dunbar Creek and the Gist Run converge. Photograph courtesy of Trailbook. Ferncliff Peninsula, 16.5 miles south. A sharp bend in the north-flowing river creates the Ferncliff Peninsula, which is edged with steep, rocky ledges. Walking trails wind through the oak forest, a designated a National Natural
Landmark that supports many rare plants. Photo by Stacie Faust.

The Great Allegheny Passage is part of a trail system that connects Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania to Washington, D.C. Conceived in 1975, the 150-mile long Passage connects to the C&O Canal Towpath in Cumberland, Maryland. Together, they make up a significant segment of the Potomac Heritage National Scenic Trail, a component of the National Trail System.

25 miles to West Newton * 17 miles to Ohiopyle

2. Connellsville Marker - Left Detail

More about this marker. The opposite side of the marker is "Connellsville - Gateway to the Laurel Highlands."

Regarding Connellsville. This section of trail is the railbed of the Pittsburgh, McKeesport & Youghiogheny Railroad, later part of the Pittsburgh & Lake Erie Railroad.

1. Great Allegheny Passage. (Submitted on August 31, 2014, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)
2. Yough River Trail Council. (Submitted on August 31, 2014, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

3. Connellsville Marker - Right Detail
4. Connellsville Marker - Lower Detail
Northward, towards the trail.
7. YRT Map and Contributors Plaque
The map on this plaque shows the mileposts not for the trail, but for the abandoned railroad upon which this section of trail was created. The posts are cement, painted white with black numbers.