Gettysburg in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Dr. Rufus Benjamin Weaver

Inscription.
Rufus Benjamin Weaver, a native of Gettysburg, was a college student at the time of the battle in 1863. His father Samuel Weaver, a local photographer, supervised the collection and reburial of the Federal troops in the National Cemetery. Because of Samuel Weaver's experience and the fact that he and Dr. J.W.C. O'Neal had mapped all the known Confederate gravesites on the Gettysburg Battlefield, a number of Southern ladies memorial associations turned to him for help in returning the remains of fallen Confederate soldiers to the South. Unfortunately in 1869, before he could begin the hard work of disinterring and shipping the remains of Confederate soldiers, Samuel Weaver was killed in a railroad accident. The Southern ladies memorial associations then turned to his son to complete the task.

In 1871, now a doctor of anatomy, Dr. Rufus Benjamin Weaver took on the difficult job of exhuming, collecting, boxing, and shipping the remains of Confederate soldiers. Whenever a grave was opened, Dr. Weaver was present to ensure that all remains possible were recovered. Dr. Weaver was supposed to be paid the agreed price of $3.25 for each body he was able to recover, however the Southern ladies memorial associations were unable to pay more than 50% of what he was actually owed. Despite this fact, Dr. Weaver continued the noble work of

repatriating the remains of 3,320 Confederate soldiers to the South. The majority of the remains, 2,935, went to Hollywood Cemetery in Richmond, VA. The remainder were dispersed between Raleigh, NC, Charleston, SC, Savannah, GA, and a few to other locations.

In grateful appreciation, Freeman's Battery Forrest's Artillery, Camp 1939 Sons of Confederate Veterans, acknowledges a debt of honor owed by all Southerners, and in appreciation of the generosity and humanity of his deeds, erects this marker to Dr. Rufus B. Weaver.

Erected 2014 by Camp 1939, Sons of Confederate Veterans.

This view is looking westward, with Baltimore Street in the background.

1. Dr. Rufus B. Weaver
It was my honor to head the efforts to place this marker for Dr. Weaver in Gettysburg. Like most Americans, I had never known of him. While doing research on an uncle that was killed in the battle, I found the good doctor. It was he, that was responsible for my uncle's remains being removed to Hollywood cemetery in Richmond, in 1871.

It was with shock and dismay, that I learn that he had never been fully compensated for his good work, and that he was owed a substantial sum at the time of his death.

Finding that out, we resolved to pay him a "debt of Honor" that the southern people owed this good man.

This
3. Dr. Rufus Benjamin Weaver
Courtesy of Special Collections/Musselman Library, Gettysburg College
effort pretty much consumed me for over a two year period. When we decided to place the marker there, we had to find a suitable location, raise the money, and kinds of long distance work were needed.

I was aided by Riley W. Gunter, who raised half the money needed, myself and Perry Smith the other half, and Compatriot B. Frank Earnest of Virginia.

The marker was dedicated on Remembrance Day, November 15, 2014
    — Submitted August 6, 2018, by James Daniel Schmidlkofer of Decatur, Alabama.

A view showing the marker and its immediate surroundings. This view looks eastward along Lefever Street.