Near Spicer in Kandiyohi County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Green Lake Mounds

Inscription.
   During the Woodland period, about 1000 B. C. to A. D. 1650, Indian peoples began constructing earthworks or "mounds." Many if not most of these mounds functioned to visibly define and demarcate burial areas, much as headstones do today.

This mound complex is about 50 acres in size. It is located one-half mile south of the Green Lake outlet, and extends one-quarter mile inland from the eastern shore. Erosion, cultivation, and construction have reduced the height of the mounds so they are barely visible.

State law protects Indian mounds, like all human burial grounds, from unauthorized disturbances.

Sponsored by Robert Ihlang Legion Post 537 of New London,
the Federal Highway Administration,
and Kandiyohi County, for the Glacial Ridge Scenic Byway Project.
Erected in 2002.

Erected 2002 by Robert Ihlang Legion Post 537, the Federal Highway Administration, and Kandiyohi County.

Regarding Green Lake Mounds. The site is one of the largest Indian Mound complexes in Minne­sota, extending one mile south of the lake outlet and one mile east of the shoreline.
source: Green Lake Property Owners Association