Near Chuckwalla in Riverside County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Coxcomb Divisional Camp

Camp Coxcomb

— Desert Training Center, California-Arizona Maneuver Area —

Inscription. Camp Coxcomb was established at this site in the Spring of 1942. It was one of fifteen such camps built in the southwestern deserts to harden and train United States troops for service on the battlefields of World War II. The Desert Training Center was a simulated theater of operations that included portions of California, Arizona and Nevada. The other camps were Young, Granite, Iron Mountain, Ibis, Clipper, Pilot Knob, Laguna, Horn, Hyder, Bouse and Rice.

A total of thirteen infantry divisions and seven armored divisions plus numerous smaller units were trained in this harsh environment. The trianing center was in operation for almost 2 years and was closed early in 1944 when the last units were shipped overseas. During the brief period of operation over one million American soldiers were trained for combat.

The Sixth Armored Division was declared a liberating unit by the US Army's Center of Military History and the United States Holocaust Memorial Museum for the liberation of the Buchenwald concentration camp on April 11, 1945.

This monument is dedicated to all the soldiers that served here and especially for those who gave their lives in battle, ending the Holocaust and defeating the armed forces of Nazi Germany, Fascist Italy and Imperial Japan.

Plaque placed by the Billy Holcomb Chapter
1069 of the Ancient and Honorable Order of E Clampus Vitus and the Veterans of the 6th Armored Division, the 7th Armored Division Associations, in cooperation with the Bureau of Land Management, Needles Resource Area.

November 11, 1989
Re-dedicated March 14, 2014

Erected 1989 by The Billy Holcomb Chapter of the Ancient & Honorable Order of E Clampus Vitus, the Veterans of the 6th Armored Division, the 7th Armored Division Association and in cooperation with The Bureau of Land Management, Needles Resource Area. (Marker Number 148.)

2. Coxcomb Divisional Camp Marker with Plaque Re-Erection Crew
Bill Pearson, Dave Hicks, Eric Nielsen, Tim Nunn, and Dennis Parker were responsible for restoring this monument.

More about this marker. This camp is very near the Metropolitan Water Department canal. The troops did not siphon water without paying, as one old story goes. Agreements with the MWD and railroad companies were worked out before any of the camps were built. Electrical power was purchased from the main power lines connecting with Parker Dam.
SOURCE: Billy Holcomb Chapter 1069 35th Anniversary Plaque Book by Phillip Holdaway

1. California/Arizona Maneuver Area. This was the largest Army base in the world covering some 18,000 square miles. It stretched from the outskirts of Pomona, California eastward to within 50 miles of Phoenix, Arizona, southward to the suburbs of Yuma, Arizona and northward into the southern tip of Nevada. It existed primarily to train U.S. forces in desert warfare for the North African campaign. (Submitted on January 4, 2011, by Bill Kirchner of Tucson, Arizona.)

2. Historic California Posts: Camp Coxcomb (Coxcomb Divisional Camp). (Submitted on December 30, 2011, by Michael Kindig of Elk Grove, California.)

Courtesy General Patton Memorial Museum, Chiriaco Summit, Calfornia., June 30, 2000
6. Typical divisional camp layout (Camp Coxcomb pictured)
Courtesy National Archives and Records Administration, Pacific Branch, Laguna Niguel, California., June 30, 2000
7. Map of Camp Coxcomb and Vicinity (ca. 1943)
8. Camp Coxcomb