Perth Amboy in Middlesex County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Governor’s House

Inscription.
Built by the colonial proprietors of East Jersey in 1762, with bricks which were brought from England.

Occupied first by Frederick Smyth, Chief Justice of the colony. Then, in 1774, by William Franklin, who was appointed Governor by the Crown.

In 1809 it became a hotel called the Brighton House at which time the south wing was added.

During the Civil War it was patronized by Army and Navy officers of prominence.

Presented by the Perth Amboy History Club
May 1930

Erected 1930 by Perth Amboy History Club.

3. Marker on Kearny Avenue
Royal Governor William Franklin moved here from Burlington in 1774 to be among people who shared his pro-British beliefs.
4. Proprietary House
This was the home of William Franklin, the last Royal Governor of New Jersey. The Loyalist governor was arrested by order of the Continental Congress on June 19, 1776 for being "an enemy to the liberties of this country" and imprisoned for more than two years.
5. Back Entrance to the Proprietary House
6. Back of Governor's Mansion
This photo shows the south wing (to the right) that was added in 1809 when this house served as a hotel called the Brighton House.
7. The Royal Governor’s Mansion
After the arrest of Gov. William Franklin, this house became the headquarters of Gen. Hugh Mercer. Mercer joined Washington on the retreat across New Jersey in November of 1776, and British Gen. William Howe took over the mansion. It remained his headquarters while his troops occupied the area.
8. Dining Room in the Governor’s House
9. Governor’s House Drawing Room