Costa Mesa in Orange County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Diego Sepulveda Adobe

Inscription. This adobe building was constructed about 1820 as part of an outlying mission stock headquarters to shelter the herdsmen who cared for the cattle from Mission San Juan Capistrano. After secularization, the property continued as a cattle ranch through the 1860s when Diego Sepulveda, after whom it is named, occupied it. Floods and drought ended the cattle industry by the 1870s and the building served as a farmhouse until 1963 when the Segerstrom family donated the adobe and 5 acres of land to the City of Costa Mesa. The building was restored and opened as a community museum in August 1966 as California Landmark number 227.

Erected 2014 by By the Native Sons of the Golden West, Timothy L. Tullius, Grand President, Santa Ana Parlor 74, Rio Hondo Parlor 294, Arrowhead Parlor 110, University Parlor 272, Santa Barbara Parlor 116, De Anza Parlor 312 & Ramona Parlor 109. (Marker Number 138-5.)

More about this marker. The marker is in the planter near the front of the building.

2. The Diego Sepulveda Adobe
The marker is in the planter on the left near the front of the building, straight down from the corner of the adobe. The round plaque on the boulder to the right of the flagpole is the Costa Mesa city seal and the one on the boulder to the left of the flagpole is the "perpetual memorial" plaque. An El Camino Real bell is visible in the planter to the right of the building.
exploration..."
(Submitted on November 21, 2014, by James King of San Miguel, California.)

3. President of the Costa Mesa Historical Society Robert Palazzola (speaking)
Mr. Palazzola facilitated the great relationship between NSGW and the Costa Mesa city government over this event.
It is now "good and truly dedicated."
5. A Native Sons' Mascot
6. Estancia Historical Park - A Perpetual Memorial
This five acre historical site and original adobe building is dedicated to the citizens of Costa Mesa as a perpetual monument to preserve the heritage of their community. This property was purchased in 1940 by William, Anton, Fred and Harold Segerstrom and donated to the City of Costa Mesa on September 23, 1963
by
Anton H. and Nellie Ruth Segerstrom
Harold T. and Veronica P. Segerstrom
Henry T. and Yvonne de C. Segerstrom
Harold T. Jr. and Jeanette E. Segerstrom
7. City of Costa Mesa seal
In loving memory of C.K. "Charlie" Priest 1896 - 1970 for the dedication, loyalty, and everlasting love given by his many years of service to the city of Costa Mesa. Deputy City Clerk July, 1956 - April 1962 City Clerk April, 1962 - March, 1970.