Massena in St. Lawrence County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Empire State

Historic New York

Historic New York marker series.
Inscription. Following exploration by Champlain and Hudson in 1609, the first permanent settlement began in the Hudson Valley in 1624. Dutch rule was displaced in 1664 by the English who named New York after the King's brother, the Duke of York and Albany. Conflict between England and France over posts in western and northern New York ended in 1763. Then the American Revolution brought the ravages of war to all parts of the State. At Saratoga (Schuylerville) in 1777 was fought the decisive battle of the Revolution.

One of the thirteen original states, New York adopted its Constitution in 1777. George Washington referred to the State as "the seat of the Empire," and New York City became the first capital of the United States. The State has had a pivotal position in national politics with numerous New Yorkers serving in the Presidency and other high offices. An exceptional variety of natural resources and a population augmented by immigration make New York a leader in agriculture, industry, finance, and the arts. Unsurpassed transportation routes also spurred New York's development and the growth of the nation. New Yorkers continue to add significant chapters to the history of the Empire State fulfilling its motto of Excelsior - "ever upward."

Erected 1966 by New York State Education and Public Works
Departments.