Bristol in Bucks County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Puerto Rican Monument of Bristol

1. the Puerto Rican Monument of Bristol
Inscription.
This monument is a replica of the Spanish Garitas, or guardhouses, that lined the forts of San Juan, Puerto Rico, and is dedicated to the Puerto Rican people who have made their homes in Bristol.

In March of 1509 a ship carrying Juan Ponce de Leon arrived in San Juan. With him was the West African Juan Garrido. They landed and were met by Agueybana chief Taino. Briefly there was harmony. The mixing of cultures that form Puerto Rico had begun.

(Marker in Spanish, translation of previous marker)
Borinquen, Puerto Rico En Marzo de 1509 llega a Puerto Rico Juan Ponce de Leon de decendencia española acompañado por el
africano Juan Garrido. Al desembarcar fueron recibidos por Agueybana el cacique supremo de los Tainos indígenas de la Isla de Borinquen. Existió harmonia por pocos años, así comenzó le mezcla de razas y culturas que formó el Puerto Rico de hoy.

The indigenous people of Puerto Rico were the Tainos. They introduced corn, rubber and pineapple to Europe. The culture has disappeared but Taino words and values have been passed through the centuries.

Regarding The Puerto Rican Monument of Bristol. The Oldest Coat of Arms in the Americas also says in Spanish "Escudo Oficial de Puerto Rico" (The Official Coat of
Arms of Puerto Rico). The coat of arms also has a latin inscription of "Johannes est nomen ejus", or "John is his name", referring to the original name of the island as St. John the Baptist (San Juan Bautista).

1. History of Puerto Rico. (Submitted on May 30, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. History of Bristol Borough. (Submitted on May 30, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. The Spanish Conquest of Puerto Rico. (Submitted on May 30, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Founding of Puerto Rico
4. Founding of Puerto Rico (Spanish)