Lorton in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Vision, Initiative, and Dedication

Mason Neck State Park and Elizabeth Hartwell Mason Neck National Wildlife Refuge

Inscription. This magnificent area, a nesting place of the American Bald Eagle and home to a variety of other birds and wildlife, was threatened in 1965 with intense development. To preserve this unspoiled, historic and scenic area along the Potomac, citizens formed the Conservation Committee for Mason Neck (1965-1970). The Committee spearheaded a vigorous and successful campaign with the help of federal, state, and county authorities. Its successful efforts demonstrate the importance of dedicated citizen action in achieving environmental goals setting a model for other such undertakings by ordinary citizens around the nation.

In recognition of this hard work we thank the Committee member: Chairman William R. Durland, Vice Chairs Elizabeth Hartwell and E. Charles Majer, Secretary and Treasurer Joyce Wilkenson, Clive L. DuVall II, David B. Cobey, Melvin Siegel, Norman M. Cole, Albert C. Scartz, James H. Dillard II, and Mrs. George Robinson.

3. National Day of Service September 10, 2011
This tree was planted in remembrance of the 10th Anniversary of September 11,2001