San Diego in San Diego County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Casa de Carrillo

Inscription.
Presidio Comandante Francisco Maria Ruiz built this house next to his 1808 pear garden late in 1821 for his close relative and fellow soldier, Joaquin Carrillo, and his large family. From this adobe dwelling, in April 1829, daughter Josefa Carrillo eloped to Chile with Henry Delano Fitch. When Ruiz died in 1839 and Joaquin soon afterwards, son Ramon Carrillo sold this property to Lorenzo Soto. It was transferred several times before 1932, deteriorating gradually, until George Marston and Associates restored the house and grounds and deeded them to the City of San Diego as a golf course.

Erected 1994 by State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with the San Diego City Department of Parks and Recreation and Squibob Chapter, E Clampus Vitus. (Marker Number 74.)

5. Casa de Carrillo Pear Garden House
Marker is in background, under red umbrella.