Near Zanesfield in Logan County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Goshen Quaker Cemetery

Inscription. This cemetery was established in the early 1800's as a final resting place for early Quaker pioneer families such as the Martin, Robert and Samuel Marmon and their sister, Kesiah Marmon-Outland families who migrated to Ohio from Northampton, North Carolina starting in 1806. Many other Quaker families followed these brave pioneers, (Outlands, Reames, Watkins, and more), to start a new life, spread their faith and to escape persecution being suffered in the southern states for nonsupport of slavery. The result of this coming together in faith was the Goshen Friends Church in 1807. This relocation to the Ohio territory later helped these families and their descendants to become quiet helpers in the Underground Railroad system. In addition to many brave pioneers and their descendants, 1 Revolutionary War Veteran, 3 War of 1812 veterans and 12 Civil War veterans are contained within its borders. It is also the resting place of Evangeline Reames, founder of the Ohio Friends Home in 1905.

As the early Quakers believe ornate tombstones were ostentatious, many graves were left unmarked or marked only with simple field stones. Later tombstones were simple in design. Some of the more ornate and larger stones of the upper portion of the upper portion of the cemetery are descendant purchased replacement stones for original monuments that
were destroyed or lost over time. This cemetery was restored in 2007 as part of the 200 year Anniversary of the Goshen Friends Church by the Girl Scouts of Appleseed Ridge, Junior Troop 553, of East Liberty. All recovered stones were reset and Memorial Marker placed for individuals who were historically listed as being interred in the cemetery but for whom no stone could be found.

For more information on the cemetery, please visit the local library, historical society or inquire at the Church office.

View of the marker with the cemetery in the foreground and the Goshen Friends Church in the background.

View of the cemetery grounds and the nearby street intersection as from the marker.