Downtown in Louisville in Jefferson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Visitors at Louisville Wharf / Louisville’s Steamboat Era

Visitors at Louisville Wharf
James Monroe June 1819 • Andrew Jackson June 1819 • Alexis de Tocqueville December 1831 • Washington Irving September 1832 • Abraham Lincoln September 1841 • Charles Dickens April 1842 • Walt Whitman February 1848 • Ralph Waldo Emerson June 1850 • Oliver W. Holmes September 1855 • Herman Melville January 1858

Louisville’s Steamboat Era
River navigation in the 18th century was by flatboat and keelboat. First steamboat, New Orleans, arrived in Louisville in autumn of 1811. City soon became steamboat center with six lines operating here. Hundreds of these boats were built in the area. Wharf teemed with traffic through Civil War. Eight U.S. presidents arrived on this wharf or “levee.

Erected 1980 by Kentucky Historical Society; presented by Bellarmine College Alumni Association and the Louisville Historical League. (Marker Number 1681.)

More about this marker. The bridge in the background shows that the marker has been turned around.