Frankfort in Franklin County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Emily Thomas Tubman House

1. Emily Thomas Tubman House Marker (Side A)
Inscription.
Summer home of Emily Thomas Tubman, philanthropist and emancipator. Born in Virginia in 1794, she was reared in Kentucky as ward of Henry Clay. She married Georgia merchant Richard Tubman in 1818. A widow after 1836, she gave to many Kentucky charities. When Frankfort First Christian Church burned in 1870, she donated $30,000 to build a new structure.

After her husband's death, Tubman asked Georgia legislature to free her slaves and let them live in Georgia. When petition was denied she gave slaves a chance to move to Africa or remain with her. Of 144 slaves 69 chose Africa. A descendant of one of her slaves was president of Liberia in the 20th century. Tubman died in 1885.

Presented by Michael L Harrod and William C Harrod

Erected 2007 by Kentucky Historical Society, Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 2235.)

1. Emily Thomas Tubman House. Kentucky History website entry (Submitted on August 18, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. William Tubman, President of Liberia. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on July 6, 2015, by Dave Knoch of Scott County, Kentucky.)

2. Emily Thomas Tubman House Marker (Side B)
3. Emily Thomas Tubman House