Donaldsonville in Ascension Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Walter Lemann, Sr. Pumping Station

Bayou Lafourche Fresh Water District

Inscription.
This facility is dedicated to the memory of Walter Lemann, Sr. (1879-1952) a citizen of Donaldsonville whose untiring efforts to restore a flow of fresh water to Bayou Lafourche continued from its closure in 1903 until his death.

It was his perseverance which led to the organization of the Bayou Lafourche Improvement Association, to the creation of the Bayou Lafourche Fresh Water District, and finally the erection of this pumping station.

To such farsighted leadership and unselfish devotion to the general welfare, all progress must be dedicated.

Names of members of the Board of Directors and other government officials

Erected 1955 by Department of Public Works.