Centennial Hill in Montgomery in Montgomery County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

"Battle Flag of the Confederacy"

Inscription.
The Confederate Congress never issued any regulations specifying which type flag should be carried by regiments in the field. Early in the war, flags were made at home for presentation to individual companies. At first, national flags replaced these as regimental colors. Eventually, the design for regimental colors were left to the commanding generals and various flag manufacturers. Pictured here are a few examples of battle flags which were carried by Alabamians.

(caption)
Credit: AL Dept. of Archives and History, Montgomery, AL
Selection from "Tattered Banner" poster

Most of the Civil War period flags in the Department's collection have been photographed as a part of the documentation process. Those flags which have been photographed are followed by PN numbers. Photographs of flags may be requested through the Department's Archival Reference section. (Submitted on October 14, 2013, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

This Confederate Flag can be seen at Pope's Tavern in Florence, Al
7th Alabama Infantry Regiment Co. K Florence Guards. Can be seen at Pope's Tavern Florence, Al
Civil War Flags at the Alabama Department of Archives and History. Tattered Banners collection at Pope's Tavern Florence, Al